FLOOR BOOK MEMORANDUM                        House Committee on the Judiciary
[…] Comparative fault standard established.


a.      Subsection (a) defines comparative fault.

 

b.      Subsection (b) states that actions for damages will be based upon a comparative fault analysis for all parties and nonparties who caused the damages.

 

c.      Subsection (c) requires that the allocation of comparative fault to a specific incident or injury must equal either zero or one hundred percent.


 

2.          §55-7-13b. Definitions.


a.      This section defines the following terms: Agent, Compensatory Damages, Damages, Defendant and Plaintiff.




3.         §55-7-13c. Liability to be several; amount of judgment; allocation of fault.

 

a.      Subsection (a) states that the liability for a defendant shall be several.

 

-Joint liability may be imposed if defendants "consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission."

 

-Jointly liable defendants maintain right of contribution against one another.

 

b.    Subsection (b) - Outlines the manner in which to calculate each defendant’s judgment.